Club Handicap 2018

Handicap Points TableTarget TimesRace ResultsIndividuals

White City Running Club encourages members of all ability to participate in race competition. To encourage club competition we have a Club Championship that is based on a handicap system. The club committee selects nine races, over varying distances, which run throughout the year. When members take part in these races club championship points are awarded for first place in the handicap is 100 points, 2nd 95 points, 3rd 90 points, and so on.

Each club runner is given a handicap time prior to a race that is based on previous performances. The club runner who gets the closest or beats their handicap time by the most wins. The overall Championship is decided on your BEST FIVE race results from the nine races. This is added together for the final score. To qualify for the championship a club runner must take part and complete in at least 5 races. The Championship Trophy and other prizes are presented at combined AGM and Presentation night at the end of the year.

New members qualify for the competition with their first race being awarded points on a "first past the post" basis. Subsequently they are allocated a handicap time.

See handicap results for other years

Handicap Points 2018

The total points are for the best five results of the nine races for each person. Click any member's name to see details of all the handicap races they have completed in 2018.

PosPointsNameRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9
1390Steve HUNTER951009510000000
2360Graham JENKINSON90751009500000
3320Mark MAWSON7590857000000
4315Graham NAYLOR6095750850000
5245Debbie SMITH4506045950000
6230Alan SMITH658580000000
7220Trev BABB950705500000
8200Nicola WELSH700656500000
9180David BELL100008000000
10175Steve GRAY500350900000
11175Shaun McMANUS85090000000
12160Brian GARBUTT000601000000
13155David TURNBULL350309000000
14155Stella DINSDALE408035000000
15130Garry BOLTON00050800000
16130Sam KIND55007500000
17125Lee GRAY70055000000
18120Jason MILLS200505000000
1995Andy CURRIE00554000000
2090Lisa DOUGLAS250452000000
2185Les TAYLOR0008500000
2280Tony BURGIN00701000000
2380Nicola BLYTH8000000000
2475Martin YOUNG50002500000
2560Denise CARTER30003000000
2660Mark WILLIS0060000000
2755Jeanette Chambers150251500000
2850Paul JOHNSON00153500000
2940Ian TASKER0040000000
3035Simon KING0003500000
3130Geoff CLARKSON20010000000
3210Pippa NIXON0001000000

TopRace ResultsIndividuals

Race List 2018

NoDateRace Name
128/01/2018 Ferriby 10
225/03/2018 East Hull 20
308/04/2018 Hornsea Third
415/04/2018 Dalton Dash
506/05/2018 North Lincs half marathon
624/06/2018Humber Bridge half marathon
722/07/2018Grimsby 10k
826/08/2018Gilberdyke 10
902/09/2018Hornsea 10k

TopHandicap Points TableIndividuals

Target Times For The Humber Bridge half marathon On 24/06/2018

NameTarget PaceTarget Time
Trev BABB9:081:59:46
David BELL7:431:41:09
Rachael BENSON10:272:17:05
Garry BOLTON9:021:58:20
James BRAITHWAITE11:582:36:58
Tony BURGIN7:191:35:54
Denise CARTER11:222:28:58
Jeanette Chambers10:532:22:39
Geoff CLARKSON9:512:09:13
Mike CRAIG7:271:37:45
Andy CURRIE8:051:45:53
Stella DINSDALE8:521:56:19
Lisa DOUGLAS12:232:42:27
Eddie EDWARDS11:242:29:30
Brian GARBUTT12:282:43:30
Lee GRAY8:111:47:23
Steve GRAY8:451:54:41
Steve HUNTER6:591:31:32
Graham JENKINSON8:401:53:34
Paul JOHNSON9:212:02:39
Sam KIND11:262:29:55
Simon KING7:401:40:29
Mark MAWSON7:241:37:02
Shaun McMANUS7:521:43:03
Jason MILLS7:301:38:24
Graham NAYLOR7:391:40:18
Pippa NIXON12:082:39:04
Dave PARKES9:302:04:33
Geoff PROBERT9:092:00:02
Alan SMITH6:381:27:03
Debbie SMITH8:331:52:02
Ian TASKER8:171:48:41
Les TAYLOR12:192:41:31
Karen TOWNER11:022:24:33
David TURNBULL9:182:01:57
Nicola WELSH8:491:55:36
Mark WILLIS8:331:52:03
Martin YOUNG8:171:48:33

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Race Results 2018

To see all the 2018 handicap race results for a particular runner just click their name.

(1) Ferriby 10 ~ 28/01/18
NameCatTimeTargetDiff%DiffPosPoints
Alan SMITHM451:07:301:07:210:090.221065
Steve HUNTERM1:11:59------295
Mark MAWSONM451:15:431:16:33(0:50)1.09775
David BELLM401:16:221:19:30(3:08)3.941100
Graham NAYLORM651:17:471:17:260:210.451160
Nicola BLYTHF401:18:461:19:41(0:55)1.15680
Lee GRAYF451:19:49------870
Shaun McMANUSM551:19:491:20:53(1:04)1.32585
Martin YOUNGM551:22:551:20:532:022.511350
Jason MILLSM451:26:361:14:0912:2716.792020
Steve GRAYM551:27:04------1350
Debbie SMITHF451:28:111:25:043:073.661545
Nicola WELSHF1:28:311:28:55(0:24)0.45870
Trev BABBM701:29:591:33:35(3:36)3.85295
Stella DINSDALEF651:30:231:26:253:584.591640
Graham JENKINSONM451:32:161:34:00(1:44)1.84490
Geoff CLARKSONM451:40:13------2020
David TURNBULLM401:41:081:34:416:276.811735
Sam KINDM401:57:211:54:342:472.431255
Denise CARTERF452:00:411:51:229:198.371830
Jeanette ChambersF452:20:071:46:3433:3331.482215
Lisa DOUGLASF452:20:082:02:3517:3314.321925

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

(2) East Hull 20 ~ 25/03/18
NameCatTimeTargetDiff%DiffPosPoints
Alan SMITHM452:24:192:19:414:383.32485
Steve HUNTERM2:32:142:37:38(5:24)3.431100
Mark MAWSONM452:39:472:37:561:511.17390
Graham NAYLORM652:41:252:42:08(0:43)0.44295
Stella DINSDALEF653:12:343:04:298:054.38580
Graham JENKINSONM453:25:133:12:5912:146.34675

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

(3) Hornsea Third ~ 08/04/18
NameCatTimeTargetDiff%DiffPosPoints
Alan SMITHM4555:2558:30(3:05)5.27580
Steve HUNTERM59:331:05:32(5:59)9.13295
Mark MAWSONM451:01:221:06:06(4:44)7.16485
Graham NAYLORM651:03:331:06:58(3:25)5.10675
Shaun McMANUSM551:04:171:10:20(6:03)8.60390
Jason MILLSM451:05:081:04:240:441.141450
Tony BURGINM501:06:01------770
Andy CURRIEM551:08:451:09:23(0:38)0.911255
Mark WILLISM451:11:31------1060
Lee GRAYF451:11:37------1255
Graham JENKINSONM451:12:491:20:53(8:04)9.971100
Ian TASKERM451:12:491:10:312:183.261640
Debbie SMITHF451:13:081:14:01(0:53)1.191060
Steve GRAYM551:13:29------1735
Nicola WELSHF1:15:231:17:32(2:09)2.77965
Trev BABBM701:16:221:19:34(3:12)4.02770
Stella DINSDALEF651:19:101:15:113:595.301735
Paul JOHNSONM651:19:22------2115
Geoff CLARKSONM451:22:08------2210
David TURNBULLM401:28:171:22:156:027.341930
Brian GARBUTTM551:44:13------230
Fiona HAMPTONF501:46:19------230
Pippa NIXONF1:46:20------230
Jeanette ChambersF451:47:351:32:4414:5116.012025
Lisa DOUGLASF451:48:201:46:401:401.561545

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

(4) Dalton Dash ~ 15/04/18
NameCatTimeTargetDiff%DiffPosPoints
Steve HUNTERM40:3843:54(3:16)7.441100
Mark MAWSONM4543:3744:39(1:02)2.31770
Jason MILLSM4545:2845:140:140.521150
David BELLM4045:3947:36(1:57)4.10580
Simon KINGM4047:0145:511:102.541535
Andy CURRIEM5549:2648:201:062.281440
Graham JENKINSONM4550:3653:48(3:12)5.95295
Martin YOUNGM5551:4749:092:385.361825
Debbie SMITHF4552:0851:370:311.001345
Nicola WELSHF52:5353:38(0:45)1.40865
Garry BOLTONM4554:20------1150
Trev BABBM7054:3354:280:050.151055
David TURNBULLM4054:3757:50(3:13)5.56390
Paul JOHNSONM6555:55------1535
Sam KINDM401:07:581:09:54(1:56)2.77675
Tony BURGINM501:10:0643:5726:0959.502110
Denise CARTERF451:10:131:07:592:143.291730
Les TAYLORM701:11:261:15:25(3:59)5.28485
Pippa NIXONF1:11:59------2110
Brian GARBUTTM551:13:411:14:32(0:51)1.14960
Jeanette ChambersF451:16:431:05:0311:4017.932015
Lisa DOUGLASF451:19:221:14:504:326.061920

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

(5) North Lincs half marathon ~ 06/05/18
NameCatTimeTargetDiff%DiffPosPoints
Graham NAYLORM651:48:361:40:188:188.28485
Debbie SMITHF451:58:261:52:026:245.71295
Steve GRAYM552:01:441:54:407:046.16390
Garry BOLTONM452:39:451:57:2142:2436.13580
Brian GARBUTTM552:47:202:42:025:183.271100

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Results For Individual Members

Trev BABB
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:29:591:33:35(3:36)295
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:16:221:19:34(3:12)770
15/04/18 Dalton Dash54:3354:280:051055

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

David BELL
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:16:221:19:30(3:08)1100
15/04/18 Dalton Dash45:3947:36(1:57)580

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Nicola BLYTH
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:18:461:19:41(0:55)680

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Garry BOLTON
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
15/04/18 Dalton Dash54:200:0054:201150
06/05/18 North Lincs half marathon2:39:451:57:2142:24580

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Tony BURGIN
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:06:010:001:06:01770
15/04/18 Dalton Dash1:10:0643:5726:092110

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Denise CARTER
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 102:00:411:51:229:191830
15/04/18 Dalton Dash1:10:131:07:592:141730

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Jeanette Chambers
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 102:20:071:46:3433:332215
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:47:351:32:4414:512025
15/04/18 Dalton Dash1:16:431:05:0311:402015

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Geoff CLARKSON
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:40:130:001:40:132020
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:22:080:001:22:082210

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Andy CURRIE
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:08:451:09:23(0:38)1255
15/04/18 Dalton Dash49:2648:201:061440

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Stella DINSDALE
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:30:231:26:253:581640
25/03/18 East Hull 203:12:343:04:298:05580
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:19:101:15:113:591735

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Lisa DOUGLAS
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 102:20:082:02:3517:331925
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:48:201:46:401:401545
15/04/18 Dalton Dash1:19:221:14:504:321920

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Brian GARBUTT
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:44:130:001:44:13230
15/04/18 Dalton Dash1:13:411:14:32(0:51)960
06/05/18 North Lincs half marathon2:47:202:42:025:181100

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Lee GRAY
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:19:490:001:19:49870
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:11:370:001:11:371255

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Steve GRAY
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:27:040:001:27:041350
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:13:290:001:13:291735
06/05/18 North Lincs half marathon2:01:441:54:407:04390

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Steve HUNTER
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:11:590:001:11:59295
25/03/18 East Hull 202:32:142:37:38(5:24)1100
08/04/18 Hornsea Third59:331:05:32(5:59)295
15/04/18 Dalton Dash40:3843:54(3:16)1100

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Graham JENKINSON
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:32:161:34:00(1:44)490
25/03/18 East Hull 203:25:133:12:5912:14675
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:12:491:20:53(8:04)1100
15/04/18 Dalton Dash50:3653:48(3:12)295

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Paul JOHNSON
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:19:220:001:19:222115
15/04/18 Dalton Dash55:550:0055:551535

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Sam KIND
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:57:211:54:342:471255
15/04/18 Dalton Dash1:07:581:09:54(1:56)675

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Simon KING
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
15/04/18 Dalton Dash47:0145:511:101535

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Mark MAWSON
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:15:431:16:33(0:50)775
25/03/18 East Hull 202:39:472:37:561:51390
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:01:221:06:06(4:44)485
15/04/18 Dalton Dash43:3744:39(1:02)770

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Shaun McMANUS
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:19:491:20:53(1:04)585
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:04:171:10:20(6:03)390

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Jason MILLS
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:26:361:14:0912:272020
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:05:081:04:240:441450
15/04/18 Dalton Dash45:2845:140:141150

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Graham NAYLOR
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:17:471:17:260:211160
25/03/18 East Hull 202:41:252:42:08(0:43)295
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:03:331:06:58(3:25)675
06/05/18 North Lincs half marathon1:48:361:40:188:18485

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Pippa NIXON
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:46:200:001:46:20230
15/04/18 Dalton Dash1:11:590:001:11:592110

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Alan SMITH
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:07:301:07:210:091065
25/03/18 East Hull 202:24:192:19:414:38485
08/04/18 Hornsea Third55:2558:30(3:05)580

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Debbie SMITH
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:28:111:25:043:071545
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:13:081:14:01(0:53)1060
15/04/18 Dalton Dash52:0851:370:311345
06/05/18 North Lincs half marathon1:58:261:52:026:24295

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Ian TASKER
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:12:491:10:312:181640

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Les TAYLOR
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
15/04/18 Dalton Dash1:11:261:15:25(3:59)485

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

David TURNBULL
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:41:081:34:416:271735
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:28:171:22:156:021930
15/04/18 Dalton Dash54:3757:50(3:13)390

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Nicola WELSH
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:28:311:28:55(0:24)870
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:15:231:17:32(2:09)965
15/04/18 Dalton Dash52:5353:38(0:45)865

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Mark WILLIS
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
08/04/18 Hornsea Third1:11:310:001:11:311060

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results

Martin YOUNG
DateRaceTimeTargetDiffPosPoints
28/01/18 Ferriby 101:22:551:20:532:021350
15/04/18 Dalton Dash51:4749:092:381825

TopHandicap Points TableTarget TimesRace Results